Skip to:Main Content

Washington and Lee University

Washington and Lee University
Washington and Lee University Campus Image

WLUR Annual Awards

WLUR presents annual awards to recognize the contributions of student staff, disc jockeys, and sports broadcasters.

The Robert J. de Maria Award, named for retired journalism professor and 1977-2001 station manager Bob de Maria, is presented to the senior with the most outstanding contributions to the success of WLUR during his or her tenure with the station. It was known as the WLUR Exceptional Staff Award until 2011-12.

The Douglas J. Harwood Award for Music Programming is named for Doug Harwood '74, whose Saturday night show "The Anti-Headache Machine" has been a fixture of the WLUR schedule for over 40 years. It is presented to a student who consistently produces excellent and diverse music programs on WLUR during the academic year.

The Doug Chase Award for Sports Broadcasting, named for longtime Washington and Lee sports announcer Doug Chase '74, is presented to a student for his or her contributions to the quality of W&L athletics coverage through broadcasting and production.

The General Manager's Service Award is presented to a student for contributions that have improved the overall station environment and the quality of programming on WLUR.

Below are the past winners of these awards.

2013-14
Robert J. de Maria Award:
Will Fulwider '14 & Logan Nardo '14
Douglas J. Harwood Award: Todd Smith-Schoenwalder '14 & Tom Wolff '14
Doug Chase Award: Shawn Swaney '14
General Manager's Service Award: Sarah Scaffidi '15

2012-13
Robert J. de Maria Award:
Jake Pelton '13
Douglas J. Harwood Award: Jack Burks '13
Doug Chase Award: Will Bartlett '15 & Micah Fleet '15
General Manager's Service Award: Derek Barisas '13

2011-12
Robert J. de Maria Award:
Katie Shelor '12
Douglas J. Harwood Award: Nico Gioioso '12
Doug Chase Award: Lee Tackett '12
General Manager's Service Award: Robbie Day '12

2010-11
WLUR Exceptional Staff Award:
Justine Griffin-Churchill '11
Music Programming Award: Dave Curran '11 & Mike Shiplet '11
Sports Broadcasting Award: Katie Shelor '12
WLUR Service Award: Scott Matarese '11

2009-10
WLUR Exceptional Staff Award: Clara McClenon '10, Michael Morella '10, & Jim Plantholt '10
Music Programming Award: Mary Ann Gancer '10 & Jessica Huss '10
Sports Broadcasting Award: Crighton Allen '10
WLUR Service Award: Justine Griffin-Churchill '11

2008-09
WLUR Exceptional Staff Award:
Michael Morella '10
Music Programming Award: David Doobin '09 & Rob George '09
Sports Broadcasting Award: Jacob Geiger '09
WLUR Service Award: Jim Plantholt '10

2007-08
WLUR Exceptional Staff Award:
Andy McEnroe '08
Music Programming Award: Andrew Ackell '08 & Will Ackell '10
Sports Broadcasting Award: Neil Sheaffer '08 & Will Waller '08
WLUR Service Award: Lauren Travis '08