Skip to:Main Content

Washington and Lee University

Washington and Lee University
Washington and Lee University Campus Image

Schedule of Commencement Events 2013

(also reachable through go.wlu.edu/commencement-schedule)

Law | Undergraduate

Events marked with * are still tentative until confirmed by the appropriate office.

Law

Thursday, May 9
3:00-4:00 pm

Required Commencement Rehearsal, Stemmons Plaza in front of Huntley Hall, between Reid Hall and Newcomb Hall (dress: casual). All students participating in commencement are required to attend the rehearsal on May 9. rain location: Warner Center Gymnasium

Friday, May 10
3:30 pm
Awards Ceremony and Presentation of Walking Sticks, Sydney Lewis Hall Lawn (dress: business casual)
rain location: Student Activities Pavilion
Friday, May 10
8:30 pm

Champagne, Fireworks, and Music, Sydney Lewis Hall Lawn (dress: casual)
rain location for music and champagne: Student Activities Pavilion. The fireworks display will be cancelled in the event of rain; fireworks will go off if it is only drizzling or a light rain is falling.

Saturday, May 11
10:00 am
Pictures of alumni parents and their graduating children, Front Lawn, in front of Lee House and the Lee-Jackson House. Information to be sent by the Law School Advancement Office
rain location: Doremus Gym in the hallway in front of the administrative offices
Saturday, May 11
10:15 am
LL.M.s and J.D.s graduating class photo has been cancelled.
Saturday, May 11
10:30 am
Graduates line up, Stemmons Plaza between Newcomb Hall and Reid Hall, facing Huntley Hall
rain location: Warner Center Level 5 above the gymnasium
Saturday, May 11
11:00 am
Law Commencement, Colonnade, in front of Lee Chapel
Speaker: U.S. Senator Tim Kaine
rain location: Warner Center Gymnasium
Saturday, May 11
1:00 pm
Picnic, Sydney Lewis Hall Lawn
 rain location: Student Activities Pavilion


Undergraduate

Friday, March 1 Graduation invitations sent to parents on the student's record. (Make changes on the Personal Information link in WebAdvisor.)
Tuesday, May 14
4:30 pm
Physics and Engineering Department awards ceremony, Science Center Great Hall. Refreshments at 4:15 pm.
Tuesday, May 14
5:30 pm
Athletics awards ceremony, Lee Chapel (seating begins at 5:00 pm)
Recognition of participation and achievements among 24 varsity teams, followed by dinner in Evans Dining Hall

Wednesday, May 15
4:00 pm

English Department awards ceremony, Payne Hall, Mason Taylor New Room
Saturday, May 18
5:00 pm
Final examinations end
Monday, May 20
12 noon
Grades due for all graduating seniors
Monday, May 20
7:00 pm
Alumni Senior Night, Liberty Hall. Entertainment, food, fireworks.
Class photo at 7:15 pm sharp.
Sponsored by The Alumni Association.
rain location: The Student Activities Pavilion - Class photo and fireworks will be moved to May 22, morning and evening respectively.
Tuesday, May 21
4:00 pm 

Faculty Meeting, Stackhouse Theater, Elrod University Commons

Tuesday, May 21
8:00 pm  
The Commencement Concert featuring the Washington and Lee Chamber Singers, Wilson Hall
A free concert, open to the public.
Tuesday, May 21
5:00 pm
Journalism and Mass Communications Department reception and awards ceremony (Hillel House)
Wednesday, May 22
9:30 am
Graduates line up, Stemmons Plaza behind Washington Hall, in front of Huntley Hall
rain location: VMI Cameron Hall
Wednesday, May 22
10:00 am
Undergraduate Baccalaureate, Colonnade, in front of Lee Chapel
Speaker: Harlan R. Beckley,  Director of the Shepherd Program for the Interdisciplinary Study of Poverty and Human Capability and Fletcher Otey Thomas Professor of Religion, Washington and Lee University
rain location: VMI Cameron Hall
Wednesday, May 22
after Baccalaureate
Class photo make-up, if needed, in the Cohen Amphitheater
Wednesday, May 22
11:30 am
Luncheon for families, faculty, and staff, Cannan Green between the Elrod Commons and Doremus Gymnasium
rain location: Student Pavilion, near the tennis center and baseball field
Wednesday, May 22
12:30 pm
President's reception for parents, Lee House. Ends promptly at 2:00 pm.
Wednesday, May 22
1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Lee Chapel open for visitors
Wednesday, May 22
1:00 pm
Art and Art History Department senior theses presentations, Wilson Concert Hall
Wednesday, May 22
2:00 pm
Williams School and Environmental Studies awards ceremony, Evans Dining Hall, followed by reception in Evans Hall (come and go until 4:00)
Wednesday, May 22
2:30 pm
Art and Art History, Music, and Theater and Dance Departments awards ceremony, Wilson Concert Hall
Wednesday, May 22
3:00 pm
Computer Science Department reception, Science Center Great Hall
Wednesday, May 22
3:30 pm
Teacher Education reception, Elrod University Commons 216
Wednesday, May 22
3:30 pm
Art and Art History, Music and Theater and Dance Departments reception and Studio Art Senior Theses Exhibit, Wilson Hall Atrium & Staniar Gallery
Wednesday, May 22
4:00 pm
History Department reception, Alumni House
Wednesday, May 22
4:00 pm
Philosophy Department reception, Elrod University Commons 114
Wednesday, May 22
4:00 pm
Religion Department reception, Home of Jeff Kosky (contact Sharon Kirk at 458-8180 or skirk@wlu.edu for directions)
Wednesday, May 22
4:00 pm
Sociology and Anthropology Department reception, Elrod University Commons 116
Wednesday, May 22
4:30 pm
Mathematics Department reception, Robinson Hall, Room 6
Wednesday, May 22
4:30 pm
Neuroscience picnic for seniors, families, and faculty, Dr. Stewart's house
Wednesday, May 22
6:00 pm
Donning of the Kente ceremony, Elrod University Commons, Stackhouse Theater, followed by reception
Thursday, May 23
7:30 am
Environmental Studies breakfast, Elrod University Commons 345
Thursday, May 23
8:00 am
Classics Department continental breakfast, Mason Taylor New Room, Payne Hall
Thursday, May 23
8:00 am
East Asian Languages and Literatures Department continental breakfast, Watson Pavilion
Thursday, May 23
8:00 am
Geology Department breakfast, Science Center Great Hall
Thursday, May 23
8:00 am
Medieval and Renaissance Studies breakfast, Boatwright Room, Leyburn Library 
Thursday, May 23
8:00 am
Physics and Engineering Department breakfast, Science Center Great Hall
Thursday, May 23
8:00 am
Psychology Department breakfast, Leyburn-Parmly patio, Leyburn Library
Thursday, May 23
8:00 am
Romance Languages and German and Russian Departments: continental breakfast, Tucker Hall front lawn
Thursday, May 23
8:30 am
Pictures of alumni parents and their graduating children, in front of Lee-Jackson House (rain location: Doremus Gym in the hallway in front of the administrative offices). Information to be sent by the Alumni Office
Thursday, May 23
9:30 am
Graduates line up, Stemmons Plaza behind Washington Hall, in front of Huntley Hall
rain location: VMI Cameron Hall
Thursday, May 23
10:00 am
Undergraduate Commencement, Colonnade, in front of Lee Chapel
Speakers: Dr. Robert A. Strong, Interim Provost of Washington and Lee and Robert Lyne Wilson Professor of Politics, and Steele Burrow '13, 2012-13 President of the Executive Committee of the Student Body
rain location: VMI Cameron Hall. Remote viewing available on the web, in Stackhouse Theater of Elrod Commons and Northen Auditorium of Leyburn Library.
Thursday, May 23
after graduation (12:30 pm)
Biology Department lunch, Alumni House
Thursday, May 23
after graduation (12:30 pm)
Chemistry Department lunch, Science Center Great Hall
Thursday, May 23
after graduation (12:30 pm)
English Department luncheon, Northen Auditorium Terrace
rain location: Northen Auditorium

Thursday, May 23
after graduation (12:30 pm)

Shepherd Program lunch, 503 Jackson Avenue (home of Harlan and Debby Beckley, until 3:00 pm)
Thursday, May 23
after graduation (12:30 pm)
Theater and Dance Department lunch, Lenfest Center for the Arts
Thursday, May 23
2:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Lee Chapel open for visitors
Thursday, May 23
4:00-4:45 pm
U.S. Marine Commissioning Ceremony. Lee Chapel.
Thursday, May 23
5:15 to 6:30 pm
U.S. Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony. Lee Chapel.