Skip to:Main Content

Washington and Lee University

Washington and Lee University
Washington and Lee University Campus Image

Past Presidents of the Student Body and Executive Committee

1905-06 to Present

Year, President's Name, Ugr/Law

1905-06 Americus Frederic White BA '01, MA '04, BS '05, PhD '06
1906-07 John West Addison BA '05, MA '06, law student '07-'08
1907-08 James Howard Larrick 1908
1908-09 Otho Charlton Jackson 1908-1910L
1909-10 John Laurence Daniel MA '05, engineering student '08-'10
1910-11 Charles Edward Burks 1910-1912L
1911-12 John Peyton Hobson 1908-1912L
1912-13 William McElwee Miller 1912
1913-14 Jonah Lupton Larrick 1915
1914-15 Philip Pendleton Gibson 1913-1915L
1915-16 Edwin Beswick Shultz 1916
1916-17 Evan Sidebottom McCord Jr. 1915-1917L
1917-18 Charles Edmund Worth 1916, law student '16-'18 (to November 1917)
1917-18 Benjamin Flournoy Tillar 1918 (to April 1918)
1917-18 John Lisle McChord 1918 (May 1918)
1918-19 (no Student EC organized for the fall semester)
1918-19 Thomas Selden Jones 1918-1920L
1919-20 James Marshall Jennings 1920
1920-21 William Olin Burther 1917-1921L
1921-22 Homer Adams Holt 1918-1923L
1922-23 William Edwin Holt, Jr. 1923
1923-24 Randolph Gordon Whittle 1921-1924L
1924-25 John Cooper Morrison Jr. 1924-1925L
1925-26 Warren Edward Tilson 1925-1936L
1926-27 Robert Maynard Holt 1927
1927-28 Edward H. Miller 1928
1928-29 John Bell Towill 1929L
1929-30 Lewis Franklin Powell 1929-1931L
1930-31 O. Jennings Wilkinson, Jr. 1928-1931L
1931-32 Graham Morison 1930-1932L
1932-33 Harry Lewis Fitzgerald 1936L
1933-34 Sherwood Wise 1932-1934L
1934-35 John Willis Ball 1932-1935L
1935-36 Amos Alonzo Maynard 1936-1938L
1936-37 Fletcher F. Maynard 1936-1938L
1937-38 William Laney Wilson, Jr. 1938L
1938-39 James Vaughan Beale 1936-1939L
1939-40 Cecil Wood Taylor 1939-1941L
1940-41 Allen Thomas Synder 1939-1941L
1941-42 Howard Wesley Dobbins 1941-1942L
1942-43 Lee Mountcastle Kenna 1940-1943L (to January 1943)
1942-43 William Joseph Noonan Jr. 1943 (to June 1943)
1943-44 no minutes
1944-45 no minutes
1945-46 no minutes
1946-47 John George Fox 1944-1949L
1947-48 Fred M. Vinson, Jr. 1948-1951L
1948-49 Charles Spurgeon Rowe 1945-1950L
1949-50 Mark Whitney Saurs 1949-1951L
1950-51 Samuel Brinson Hollis 1951
1951-52 Howard Bratches 1951-1953L
1952-53 Isham Malle Sheffield III 1953-1955L
1953-54 William Melville Bailey 1953-1955L
1954-55 Watson Allen Bowes Jr. 1955
1955-56 Ellis Branch Drew Jr. 1956-1958L
1956-57 Robert Inabnit Peeples 1957
1957-58 John A. Groobey 1958
1958-59 Charles Royce Hough III 1959
1959-60 James Frank Surface Jr. 1960
1960-61 R. Kent Frazier 1961
1961-62 Andrew W McThenia Jr. 1958-1963L
1962-63 Timothy Giles Ireland 1960-1963L
1963-64 William Alfred Noell Jr. 1964
1964-65 James Ellsworth Kulp 1965L
1965-66 Frederick Myers Mindel 1966
1966-67 William Horace Jeffress Jr. 1967
1967-68 Richard Hafford Nash Jr. 1968
1968-69 John Ellsworth Passavant III 1969
1969-70 Marvin Charles Henberg 1970
1970-71 Francis McQuaid Lawrence 1971-1975L
1971-72 Stephen William Robinson 1972-1975L
1972-73 Robert Owen Brennan 1973
1973-74 Douglas Robert Schwartz 1974L
1974-75 Benjamin Lee Bailey 1975
1975-76 Leland Graves McCullough III 1976
1976-77 Thomas Hoke Hunter III 1977-1983L
1977-78 James M. Underhill 1978
1978-79 Waller Trolinger Dudley 1974-1979L
1979-80 Stephen Henry Abraham 1980-1983L
1980-81 Robert Harold Willis Jr. 1981
1981-82 Eric Tipton Myers 1982
1982-83 Bennett Leonard Ross 1983
1983-84 Robert Crofford Jenevein 1984
1984-85 John Coleman Dawson III 1985
1985-86 John Bellinger Lewis 1986
1986-87 Shayam Kumar Menon 1987
1987-88 Bradley Brian Root 1988
1988-89 Christopher Sanchez de Movellan 1989
1989-90 Willard Loring Dumas III 1991
1990-91 Wallace Thompson Hatcher III 1991
1991-92 Giles Gilpin Perkins 1992L
1992-93 Joshua William MacFarland 1993
1993-94 Robert K. Tompkins 1990-1994L
1994-95 Kevin Stark Webb 1988-1995L
1995-96 Joseph Keith Benedict 1996L
1996-97 Sanford Graham Hooper 1997-2003L
1997-98 Kevin Kamel Batteh 1995-1998L
1998-99 Elizabeth Marlyn Formidoni 1996-1999L
1999-2000 Jeffery Kenneth Cook 2001
2000-01 John Dexter Comly 2001
2001-02 Robert Parlow Naftel 2002
2002-03 Gerald Morton Titus III 2000-2003L
2003-04 Helen Broughton Hughes 2004
2004-05 Marie Amelia Trimble 2005-2008L
2005-06 Charles Richardson Yates III 2006-2010L
2006-07 Robert Edward Rain 2007
2007-08 Joshua Kerry Payne 2008L
2008-09 Richard Simon Cleary Jr. 2009
2009-10 Eric Julian Hoffman 2010L
2010-11 Scott Graham Centorino 2011
2011-12 Scott Hotchkiss McClintock 2012 
2012-13 Steele Austin Burrow 2013

A Note from Professor Emeritus John Gunn:
It's a list that includes many distinguished people:
• An Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court, who previously
had served as President of the American Bar Association. And a wonderful
member of the Board of Trustees: Lewis Powell
• A General Counsel of the General Motors Corporation, also having
served previously as President of the American Bar Association,
Rector of the Board of Trustees. Ross Malone
• Two Solicitor Generals of the United States, one of whom was the son
of the Chief Justice of the United States Graham Morrison and Fred Vinson, Jr.
• A Governor of West Virginia, subsequently General Counsel of the
Union Carbide Corporation and member of the Board of Trustees. Rocky Holt
• An Editor-in-Chief of the Yale Law Journal. Bill Jeffress
• An Editor-in-Chief of the Vanderbilt Law Journal, subsequently General Counsel of Bell South. Bennett Ross
• Many other members of the Board of Trustees, including Frank Surface, Rector of the Board

*Original research by Tim Heisterhagen '06 and Scott Dittman, with help from Jane Smith, Lisa McCown and John M. Gunn '45.