Skip to:Main Content

Washington and Lee University

Washington and Lee University

Valedictorians

1914 to present

The undergraduate senior with the highest academic average at graduation.

2012   Brooke Latta Sutherland
2011   Michael Todd Kuntz
2010   Darinka Trübutschek
2009   Elizabeth Gates Webb
2008   Philip Jameson Graber
2007   Sergey Sergeyevich Kvasnyuk
2006   Angela Jean Oh Park
2005   Marissa Eileen Meyer
2004   Harry William Schroeder III
2003   Jeffrey Giorgio Meriggi
2002   Emily Barrington Dixon
2001   Angela Christine Roman
2000   Ellen Sue Klenk
1999   Sara Anne McCrone
1998   Lauren Lee Willson
1997   Elizabeth Ann Fritze
1996   Graig Alan Fantuzzi
1995   William P. Shepherd
1994   Herman I. Safin
1993   Mary Jo Geyer
1992   Thomas Daniel Knight
1991   Bernadette M. Kempton
1990   Teresa L. Southard
1989   John D. Boller
1988   Gregory Drew Russell
1987   Jeffrey Scott Mandak
1986   John-Paul Bouffard
1985   David L. Harrar
1984   Jeffrey S. Gee
1983   Scott William Hall,  Michael B. Streiff, John C. Vlahoplus
1982   Edmund P. Perry
1981   Brett A. Wohler
1980   William H. Matthai
1979   Robert E. Atkinson
1978   James G. Sheridan 
1977   Richard O. Bolden 
1976   Carey D. Chisholm, Keith J. Crocker
1975   Robert H. Crawford
1974   George W. Austin III 
1973   Richard H. Graham
1972   Lloyd M. Goodman
1971   Richard S. Kampf
1970   Gary H. Dobbs III 
1969   Samuel D. Hinkle IV
1968   Michael R. Dunn
1967   Alan G. Cohen 
1966   Stephan J. Sweitzer 
1965   Jon A. Supak 
1964   Jere D. Cravens
1963   Robert M. Christian
1962   Joseph Leonard Goldstein
1961   Brian Howard Vitsky
1960   Thomas Warren Wieting
1959   Charles Royce Hough III
1958   John Monk Larson
1957   Charles Monroe Drum
1956   Philip De Muth Monger
1955   Charles Henry Nowlin
1954   Robert Owen Paxton
1953   Bentz Buell Howard Jr.
1952   Henry Winkelman Jones Jr.
1951   David Duckworth Bien
1950   Thomas Clayborne Frost Jr.
1949   Matthew White Paxton Jr.
1948   Robert Glasgow Patterson
1947   Rodney Mims Cook
1946   David Vance Guthrie Jr.
1945   none
1944   William Bell Guthrie
1943   Robert Francis Johnson
1942   Paul Baker Jr.
1941   Alvin Theodore Fleishman
1940   William LeRoy Burner Jr.
1939   Neil Turpin Houston
1938   William Saxby Tavel
1937   Morton Allen Brown
1936   Edward Lee Markham Jr.
1935   William Rogers Sphar Jr.
1934   Amos Alonzo Bolen
1933   John Francis Watlington Jr.
1932   Malcolm Duncan Campbell Jr.
1931   John Madison Dean
1930   Herbert Grant Jahncke
1929   Irwin Taylor Sanders
1928   Herbert Harriss Butler
1927   Samuel Adams McCain
1926   Emmett Wallace MacCorkle Jr.
1925   William Louis Woolfolk
1924   James Wyatt French
1923   Thomas Jean Ellis
1922   Floyd J. Daughtrey
1921   Noble Bascom Hendrix
1920   John W. Kern
1919   Charles Holt Taylor
1918   Edmund Douglas Campbell
1917   William Junkin Cox
1916   Charles Edmund Worth
1915   Rupert Nelson Latture
1914   Arthur Williamson McCain

This page was last modified on June 9, 2011
© Washington and Lee University
Send questions and comments to registrar@wlu.edu