Skip to:Main Content

Washington and Lee University

Washington and Lee University

Office History

Registrars of the University

(prior to 1910, the responsibilities were handled by the Secretary of the Faculty or Clerk of the Faculty)

Thomas James Farrar '01, M.A., Ph.D., Registrar, 1910-1912. Office in Newcomb Hall. (also Professor of Modern and Germanic Languages)

Noble Doak Smithson '08 '11L, A.B., LL.B., Registrar of the University and Secretary of the Faculty, 1912-1920. Office in Newcomb Hall. (also Associate Professor of Commercial Law)

Earl Stansbury Mattingly '25, A.B., Registrar and Treasurer, 1940-1944. Office in Payne Hall. Registrar, 1920-1940. Office in Newcomb Hall to 1936, then Payne Hall. (also Treasurer and Secretary of the University 1944-1966.)

Rupert Nelson Latture '15, A.M., Registrar and Director of Freshman Work, 1944-1946. Office in Payne Hall.

Winbourne Magruder (Mac) Drake '36, B.A., A.M., Registrar, 1946-1949; Assistant Registrar, 1940?-1942. Office in Payne Hall.

Charles Lee Green '49, B.S. in Commerce, Registrar, 1949-1953. Office in Payne Hall.

Edwin Henry Howard '24, M.S., Registrar, 1953-1965. Office in Payne Hall.

Harold Sears Head, B.S. (West Point), A.M. (Yale), Registrar, 1966-1985. Office in Payne Hall to 1967, then Washington Hall Annex to 1976, then Tucker Hall to 1978, then Reid Hall.

Duane Scott Dittman, A.B. (Colgate), University Registrar, 1985 to present. Office in Reid Hall to 2000, then Early-Fielding. (also Director of Institutional Research, 2002-2007)

Other Staff

Helen E. Webster, Secretary to the Treasurer and the Registrar, ?-1929

Virginia E. Ford, Secretary, 1929-1933

Mary Moore Harper Hinton, A.B., Secretary, 1933-1941?

Winbourne Magruder Drake '36, B.A., A.M., Assistant Registrar, 1940-1942

Helen W. Anderson, A.B., Secretary, 1941?-1943

Mildred M. Brownlee, A.B., Secretary, 1943-1945?

Katherine Anderson Spindle, Secretary, 1945-1947

Francis G. Buchanan, Secretary, 1947-1948

Helen P. Ganas, Secretary, 1948-1952

Barbara Brand McCaskill, B.A., Assistant to the Registrar, 1950-1952

Jo Anne Farr, Secretary, 1951-1952

Elizabeth Bell McClung, Secretary, 1952-1966

Frances Goad Buchanan, Secretary, 1952-1966

Jeannette A. Jarvis, Assistant University Registrar, 1983-2007; Assistant to the Registrar, 1979-82; Secretary/Transcript Clerk, 1973-79; Secretary/Clerk/Receptionist, 1965-73

Jean M. Howard, Assistant to the Registrar, 1966-1979

Celine Lucas, Secretary, 1974-1977

Karen Gilmore, 1977-1978

Octavia N. Cubbins, B.A., Secretary, 1978-1984

Sharon R. Leech, Secretary, 1979-1982

Susan A. Robinson, Secretary, 1982-1987

Laura Meade, Secretary, 1984

Donna R. Hall, A.A., B.S., Secretary, 1985-1997

Janice M. High, Secretary, 1987-1988

Karen V. Hite, Records Specialist, 2009 to present; Records Assistant, 1997-2009; Secretary, 1988-1997

N. Joanna L. Smith, B.A., Records Specialist, 2009 to present; Records Assistant, 1997-2009

Barbara L. Rowe, B.S., M.S., Associate University Registrar, 2002 to present

Deborah Alden Hattersley, B.B.A, Assistant University Registrar, 2007 to present

Patricia Wood, Imaging Technician, 2007 to 2008

Student Assistants

Christopher T. Callas '89, 1987-1989
James E. Rambeau, Jr. '91 94L, 1989-1991
Susan T. Rucker '93, 1989-1993
Alan V. Carter '95, 1991-1995
Melissa R. Gibson '97, 1993-1997
Leah E. Robinson '99, 1995-1999
Christina A. Julian '01, 1997-2001
Bobbi Jo Alexis '01 '04L, 1999-2000
Diya Vohra '03, 2001-2003
Kisha N. Barnes '04, 2001-2003
Traci H. Hall '06, 2002
Patrice A. Wedderburn '03, 2002-2003
Elizabeth M. King '05, Summer 2003
Matthew B. McDermott '04, Summer 2003
Sonia T. Siu '07, 2003-04
Dustin Jacobson '05, 2004
G. J. Corey Harmon '05, Summer 2004
Elizabeth Ponder '05, Summer 2004
Jonathan C. Ault '07, 2003 to 2005
Timothy A. Heisterhagen '06, 2003 to 2005
Zahra Parker '05, 2004-2005
Marian Botchway '08, Summer 2005
Lara Gibson '06, Summer 2005
Rosemary Boyle '09, 2005-2006
Jillian Lang '07, 2005-2006
Lauren Santabar '09, 2005-2006
G. J. Corey Harmon '05, Summer 2006
Lucinda Rowe, Summer 2006
Michael Tyler '09, 2005-2008
Jessica Jones '10, 2006-2007
Sarah Montz '10, 2006-2008
Jeremiah Nalls '08, Summer 2007
Jessica Steinmetz '08, Summer 2007
Lindsay Strachan '09, 2007-2008
Clay Dittman, Summer 2008
Molly West '10, Summer 2008
Kelsey Wright '10, Summer 2008
Nicole Moreo '09, 2008-09
Claire Rasberry '12, Summer 2009
Amy Conant'10, 2006-2009
Caitlyn Wilson '10, 2009-10
Scott Evans, Summer 2010
J. Harry Stephenson '13,2009-11
Jessica M. Jones '11, 2010-11, Summer 2009
Jessica Strait '12, 2008-12
Stephanie Banning '15, 2011-12
Christian Kennedy '15, 2011-13
Amanda Kratzert '13, 2009-13, Summer 2011, 2012
Emelia DiGiovanni '14, 2012-14
Zineb Benchekroun '14, Summer 2013
Michael Fitzgerald '16, 2013-14

Pictures

Fall 2000 staff
Graduation feature, Fall 2004 Alumni Magazine
Fall 2004 staff
Fall 2005 staff
Fall 2006 staff