Skip to:Main Content

Washington and Lee University

Washington and Lee University
Washington and Lee University Campus Image

Employment

 

Employment Authorization

Students and scholars holding F-1 or J-1 status have a number of opportunities for employment to supplement their classroom experience and personal funds. In every case, you must have authorization to work and you must follow whatever conditions apply. Working without work authorization, working too many hours, or violating any condition of your employment permission results in loss of status.

Definition of "Employment"

"Employment" is any type of work performed or services provided in exchange for money, tuition, fees, books, supplies, room, food or any other benefit. If you receive no pay or other benefit for work performed this activity is not defined as "employment" but is considered to be "volunteer work".

If you intend to work on or off campus, you will need a Social Security Number.

IMPORTANT: All J-1 students are eligible to apply for a SS Number. Only F-1 students who actually are employed by the university or have received EAD cards (Employment Authorization Documents) will be able to apply for a Social Security Number. Students who have work study assignments through the Financial Aid office and Teaching Assistants will be considered employed. Students who later find employment will need to apply for a Social Security Number at a later time. Visiting professors and scholars are considered employed.

Under regulations revised on October 13, 2004, social security numbers are now valid only for the time that you are legally in the US. If you were to leave the US and return later for employment at a later, you will keep the same number and they will just revalidate it. If you have been in the US before and had a Social Security Number, we will try to revalidate it.

When you apply for a Social Security number, please bring the following documentation with you:

  • Passport

  • Local address (can be a PO box or street address)

  • I-20 or DS-2019 (stamped by immigration officer)

  • SSA application (or you can pick one up there)

  • Offer Letter from employer/paystub/EAD card-something to prove employment.

  • IN ORDER TO APPLY FOR SS#, YOU MUST HAVE A START DATE WHICH IS NO MORE THAN 30 DAYS AFTER YOUR APPLICATION .